La Cueva Cross Country

Run With The Big Bears

Our site is designed to inform all family & friends of La Cueva XC, and serve as the main information hub for team activities & functions.

This is a compilation of our storied history, which has been cultivated and built by many talented people. Our Bears XC program has been defined by great performances on behalf of dedicated athletes, caring coaches, and supportive parents.

Since 2008, we have begun every season with a scrimmage at Ben Greiner Field. We have used the exact same course, and it has also been used for numerous regular season meets & district championship meets. The following info has been collected to provide a glimpse into the recent history of La Cueva XC.

La Cueva XC Team History:

Team History & Individual MVP

Coaching History

La Cueva XC Course: Ben Greiner Field

All Time Performances

LCHS All Time Performances

All Time Performances - Updated 2014

XC State Championship Performances:

All State Athlete Performances

2014: Girls (1st), Boys (5th)

State Championship Team: Natasha Bernal, Lindsay DeGolyer, Mackenzie Everett, Laurel Felt, Kirsten Fotieo, Noelle Hendrickson, Kim Miller, Abigail Napier, Jessie Penners, Alexys Percival, Mason Swanson, Libby Weeks

2013: Girls (1st), Boys (5th)

State Championship Team: Mackenzie Everett, Kirsten Fotieo, Lindsay DeGolyer, Tiziana DeHorney, Noelle Hendrickson, Abigail Napier, Kellie Stroupe, Libby Weeks

2012: Girls (3rd), Boys (7th)

2011: Girls (3rd), Boys (2nd)

2010: Girls (3rd), Boys (1st)

State Championship Team: Sean Bapty, Kevin Craft, Kyle Fast Wolf, Brett Fenton, Hunter Firebaugh, Warren Jim, Ben Miller, Nikolai Mondragon, Alex Smart, Garrett Wire

2009: Girls (3rd), Boys (8th)

2008: Girls (2nd), Boys (8th)

2007: Girls (2nd), Boys (11th)

2006: Girls (3rd), Boys (4th)

All State Performers - Top 10 Individual Finishers:

2014:

  • Natasha Bernal - Individual State Champion/Undefeated Season
  • Mason Swanson (3rd)
  • Mackenzie Everett (6th)
  • Thomas Hiett (9th)

2013:

  • Mackenzie Everett (3rd)
  • Abigail Napier (4th)
  • Tiziana DeHorney (5th)

2012:

  • Mason Swanson (2nd)

2011:

  • Hunter Firebaugh (2nd)
  • Ben Miller (6th)

2010:

  • Jordan Grace (3rd)
  • Nikolai Mondragon (5th)
  • Kyle Fast Wolf (6th)

2009:

  • Rebecca Jenks (2nd)
  • Kyle Fast Wolf (6th)

2008:

  • Erika Firebaugh (3rd)
  • Megan Quimby (10th)

2007:

  • Laura Lavezo (1st - First LCHS Girls XC Individual State Champion)

2006:

  • Matt Everett (6th)

2005:

  • Matt Everett (4th)
 STATE CHAMPS - 2013

STATE CHAMPS - 2013

 STATE CHAMPS - 2010

STATE CHAMPS - 2010

 Our victorious boys - 2010

Our victorious boys - 2010

 THE WINNERS CIRCLE

THE WINNERS CIRCLE

 Tiziana DeHorney - 2013

Tiziana DeHorney - 2013

 Mackenzie Everett & Abigail Napier - 2013

Mackenzie Everett & Abigail Napier - 2013

 Mackenzie Everett - 2013

Mackenzie Everett - 2013

 Mason Swanson - 2012

Mason Swanson - 2012

 Hunter Firebaugh - 2011

Hunter Firebaugh - 2011

 Ben Miller - 2011

Ben Miller - 2011

 Jordan Grace - 2010

Jordan Grace - 2010

 Nikolai Mondragon & Kyle Fast Wolf - 2010

Nikolai Mondragon & Kyle Fast Wolf - 2010

 Erika Firebaugh & Megan Quimby - 2008

Erika Firebaugh & Megan Quimby - 2008

 Laura Lavezo - 2007

Laura Lavezo - 2007

 Matt Everett - 2006

Matt Everett - 2006